Jun 27 2019
Downtown Marquette Art Stroll

Downtown Marquette Art Stroll

Presented by City of Marquette Arts and Culture Center at Downtown Marquette

The Downtown Marquette Art Stroll is an annual Art Week event that celebrates and brings together local businesses, artists, and musicians for an evening of pop-up exhibitions and performances throughout Marquette’s Downtown District.

This year’s Art Stroll is scheduled for the Thursday of Art Week from 4:00-7:00pm. The public is invited to make their way around Downtown, visit and enjoy light refreshments with the participating businesses and featured artists, and listen to live music by a number of bands and musicians along the route.

WASHINGTON STREET
105 East Iron Bay Restaurant and Drinkery G. Marshal Bertram (Oil Paints, Live Demo)
117 West Travel Marquette Marquette Area Sister Cities Partnership: Mayumi Kakimi (Japanese Painting)
118 West Wattsson & Wattsson Jewelers Lindsey Eaton (Photography), Lacee hartzell (Fiber Arts), Chris Wattsson (Goldsmith)
125 West Panara Imports Deborah Ahlstedt (Photography)
130 West The Gallery Marquette Artist Collective – Sensory/Kinetic Show
131 West The Gathered Earth Kelly Adams (Watercolor, Pen & Ink Drawings)
137 West Donckers Painters on the Loose (Plein Air Painting)
139 West The Delft Bistro Plein Air Painting Demo
149 West The Art of Framing Renee Michaud (2D Mixed Media)
153 West Eagle Mine Information Center Matt Hall (Photography), Mark Hall (Pastels)
156 West Yoop-Phoria John Wellman (Repurposed, Reclaimed, Barnwood and Copper Art)
221 West U.P. Supply Co. Bugsy Sailor (Photography)
351 West The Preserve Kyle Lafreniere (Stained Glass), Michelle LaBeau (Acrylic), Tyler Denomie (Illustrative Mixed Media), Elijah Dercks (Photography), Heather Leigh (Ceramics), John Massering (Woodworking)
412 West Ramada Inn Susan Grant (Painting)
502 West Marquette Food Co-Op Colin Cesternino, Tyler Orr, Aster Michelsen, Dave Kalishek, Chad McKinney, Jess Zerbel, Jennie Madden, Patrick Booth, Rachel Storck, Megan Zahorik, Allen Dupras, Susie Colquitt
521 West Beth Millner Jewelry Beth Millner (Jewelry Demo)
623 West Alley Kats Quilt Shop Beth Jukuri (Fiber Arts)

 

THIRD STREET
115 South Marquette Wallpaper & Paint Jon Teichman (Graphic Design)
110 North Blackbird Boutique Ilene Hinchen (Pastels)
110 North Yooper Goddess Lori Kulju (Yooper Goddess, Author), Patty Hellman (Oil Painting)
118 North Snowbound Books Kayo Miwa (Watercolor, Pen & Ink Drawings)
412 North The Inkwell Tattoo Shawn Wolfman (Live Drawing Demo)
415 North Northern Lights Glass (Garage) Taryn Okesson – Marquette Artist Collective (Piet Mondrian Inspired Mural)
420 North Adorned Smithing Co. & Tapio Emerson Graves (Fabrication Demo)
514 North Downwind Sports Julie Highlen (Acrylic)
517 North Café BODEGA Bernard Park (Oil Painting)
525 North Zero Degrees Gallery Marlene Wood (Live Palette Knife Demo)
525 North Madgoodies Studio Madeline Goodman (Metalsmith), Jane Hendrick (Watercolor), Kelly Gilligan (Metalsmith)
610 North Patagium Cathe Hahn (Sewing Demo)
617 North Daniele Carol Photography Graham Czerkes
717 North Superior Culture Maddie Pederson (Photography, Oil Painting)
907 North Cafe Allenatore Susan Smart (Painting)
1001 North White’s Party Store Caitlin Wright (Native-Made Jewelry, Accessories, and Art – Nagamokwe Creations)
1106 North Casa Calabria Karen J. Jilbert (Watercolor), Ron Morgan (Watercolor)
1212 North Jim’s Music Bodega (Acrylic and Oil Painting)

 

FRONT STREET
201 South Forsbergs… A New Leaf Lori Hazen (Photography)
211 South Lake Superior Photo Shawn Malone (Photography)
321 South LoyalTees Amber Johnston (Screen Printing, Graphic Design)
217 North Marquette Arts & Culture Center in PWPL 8-Hour Comic Challenge

 

SPRING STREET
114 West Ore Dock Brewing Company Dark Side of Art Week Collection: Stephanie Garn & Friends

 

BARAGA AVENUE
113 West The Marq Tessa Johnson (Acrylic)
117 West Marquette Baking Company Johanna Andronis (Watercolor)
123 West U.P. Children’s Museum Elsa Clement (Pen & Ink, Colored Pencil, Collage)
129 West (Suite E) Ann Russ Ceramics Ann Russ (Ceramics), Catherine Benda (Painting)
130 West Northwoods Flora Sari Nomura (Oil Painting)

 

ROCK STREET
220 West Rock Street Studios Kristine Granger (Art Installation, Video, Sculpture)

 

MUSIC IN THE STREETS
Jim’s Music (1212 N. Third St.) Back Yard Bash 3:00pm-7:00pm
The Village Shopping Center (1000 block of N. Third St.) All Strings Considered 5:15pm-7:00pm
Café BODEGA (517 N. Third St.) Who Dat Brass 4:00pm-7:00pm
Phil Niemisto Pocket Park (136 W Washington St.) Marquette Symphony Orchestra Summer Strings Quartet 5:15pm-6:15pm
Ampersand Coworking (132 W. Washington St.) Heather Evans, Harry South, and Kerry Yost 4:30pm-6:30pm
The Preserve (351 W. Washington St.) Groove MQT feat. D:MoS & Jake in the Corner 4:00pm-7:00pm
Zephyr Bar & Cafe / Rosewood Walkway (215 S. Front St.) John Gillette and Sarah Mittlefehldt 4:00pm-6:00pm
U.P. Children’s Museum (123 W. Baraga Ave.) Steve Hooper 4:00pm-7:00pm
Marquette Commons (112 S. Third St.) Marquette City Band 7:30pm
Admission Info

Free

Dates & Times

2019/06/27 - 2019/06/27

Location Info

Downtown Marquette